Immigration

As an immigration consultant we will help you to immigrate from one country to another country and through legal and documentation process to increase the chances of immigration for study, work, travel or business purpose. We are legal expert and have knowledge about immigration laws and visa laws and about the procedure of getting different types of visa.

Immigration in Australia

It is estimated that humans first arrived in Australia approximately 51,000 years ago when ancestors of Australian Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders arrived on the continent via the islands of Maritime Southeast Asia and New Guinea. Contact between aboriginal Australians and south Asian people, over the last 5000 years, led to interbreeding, and probably contributed to cultural change. Europeans first landed in the 17th and 18th centuries, and colonisation by the British commenced in 1788.

Since 1945, more than 7 million people have come to Australia as new settlers. The trigger for a large-scale migration program was the end of World War II. Agreements were reached with Britain, some European countries and with the International Refugee Organization to encourage migration, including people displaced by the war in Europe. Approximately 1.6 million migrants arrived between October 1945 and 30 June 1960, about 1.3 million in the 1960s, about 960,000 in the 1970s, about 1.1 million in the 1980s, over 900,000 in the 1990s and over 900,000 since the year 2000.

Australia’s migrant population has historically been largely from a European background.

Migration programme

There are a number of different types of Australian immigration, classed under different categories of visa:

Employment visas
Australian working visas are most commonly granted to highly skilled workers. Candidates are assessed against a points-based system, granting points for certain standards of education. These types of Visas are often sponsored by individual states, which recruit workers according to specific needs. Visas may also be granted to applicants sponsored by an Australian business. The most popular form of sponsored working visa is the 457 visa

Student visas
Foreign students are actively encouraged to study in Australia by the Australian Government. There are a number of categories of student visa, most of which require a confirmed offer from an educational institution.

Family visas
Visas are often granted on the basis of family ties in Australia. There are a number of different types of Australian family visas, including Contributory Parent visas and Spouse visas.

Skilled Visas
A new electronic process for managing Australia’s Skilled Migration Program. Intending migrants without an Employer Sponsor will need to complete an “Expression of Interest” (EOI), then based on the information provided, will be allocated a score against the points test. Skill Select will then rank intending migrants scores against other EOI’s. – The highest ranking scores across a range of occupations may then be invited to apply for a Skilled Visa.

Employment and family visas can often lead to Australian citizenship, however this requires the applicant to have lived in Australia for at least four years with at least one year as a Permanent Resident.

Immigration to Canada

Immigration to Canada is the process by which people migrate to Canada to reside in the country. The majority of these individuals become Canadian citizens. After 1947, domestic immigration law and policy went through major changes, most notably with the Immigration Act, 1976, and the current Immigration and Refugee Protection Act from 2002. Canadian immigration policies are still evolving. As recent as in 2008, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has made significant changes to streamline the steady flow of immigrants. The changes included reduced professional categories for skilled immigration as well as caps for immigrants in various categories. Since 2001, immigration has ranged between 221,352 and 262,236 immigrants per annum.

In Canada there are four categories of immigrants: family class (closely related persons of Canadian residents living in Canada), economic immigrants (skilled workers and business people), other (people accepted as immigrants for humanitarian or compassionate reasons) and refugees (people who are escaping persecution, torture or cruel and unusual punishment).

Currently, Canada is known as a country with a broad immigration policy which is reflected in Canada’s ethnic diversity. According to the 2001 census by Statistics Canada, Canada has 33 ethnic groups with at least one hundred thousand members each, of which 10 have over 1,000,000 people and numerous others represented in smaller amounts. 16.2% of the population belonged to visible minorities: most numerous among these are South Asian (4.0% of the population), Chinese (3.9%), Black descent (2.5%), and Filipino (1.3%). Other than Canadians of British, Irish, or French descent there are more members of Ethnic groups not classified as visible minorities than this 16.2%; the largest are: German (10.18%), and Italian (4.63%), with 3.87% being Ukrainian, 3.87% being Dutch, and 3.15% being Polish. Other minority ethnic origins include Russian (1.60%), Norwegian (1.38%), Portuguese (1.32%), and Swedish (1.07%).[2] (“North American Indians”, a group which may include migrants of indigenous origin from the United States and Mexico but which for the most part are not considered immigrants, comprise 4.01% of the national population.)[2] One of the major issues immigrant groups faces upon arrival to Canada are ethnic penalties.

Immigration categories

There are three main categories to Canadian immigration:

Economic immigrants
Citizenship and Immigration Canada uses seven sub-categories of economic immigrants. The high-profile Skilled worker principal applicants group comprised 19.8% of all immigration in 2005. Canada has also created a VIP Business Immigration Program which allows immigrants with sufficient business experience or management experience to receive the Permanent Residency in a shorter period than other types of immigrations. The Province of Quebec has a program called the Immigrant Investor Program.

Family class
Under a government program, both citizens and permanent residents can sponsor family members to immigrate to Canada.

Refugees
Immigration of refugees and those in need of protection.
In 2010, Canada accepted 280,681 immigrants (permanent and temporary) of which 186,913 (67%) were Economic immigrants; 60,220 (22%) were Family class; 24,696 (9%) were Refugees; and 8,845 (2%) were Other.

Under Canadian nationality law an immigrant can apply for citizenship after living in Canada for 1095 days (3 years) in any 5-year period provided that they lived in Canada as a permanent resident for at least two of those years.

Immigration to Dubai

There are a considerable number of expatriates in the United Arab Emirates, with most living in Dubai and Abu Dhabi. Expatriates are primarily attracted by the employment and investment opportunities of the United Arab Emirates. The UAE welcomes immigrants from all over the world. The country’s extremely liberal and open-minded society compared to its neighbours has resulted in mass immigration from all over the world, including people from western nations.[1] As a result, the native Emiratis are outnumbered in their own country at a ratio of 11 to 1. They now make up only 9% of the population whereas foreigners make up 91% of the remaining population. Under Article 8 of UAE Federal Law no. 17, an expatriate can apply for UAE citizenship after residing in the country for 20 years, providing that person has never been convicted of a crime and can speak fluent Arabic.

Dubai is turning in to a corporate hub in the recent years. The number of immigrants migrating to Dubai is increasing every year tremendously. There are various reasons for this raise to Dubai. Few of the significant reasons for an increase in Dubai immigration are low cost of living, affordable houses and high paid salaries for the skilled workers. These reasons facilitate in choosing Dubai as one of the best destination for immigration. Most of the people are immigrating as professional workers.

Dubai immigration is ensuring number of skilled jobs for individuals who are highly competent in their professional career, and it is becoming as a land for investment. As Dubai immigration embassy is offering ease with visa rules, most of the immigrants prefer to invest in Dubai in the long-term process. The economic status of Dubai is being on heights and finding job opportunities in Dubai is not a difficult task for an immigrant, and more it is advisable to possess a job before migrating to Dubai. Dubai known for its richness and excellent lifestyle and hence the immigrants can accustom to the lifestyle easily without any hurdles.

Dubai is a best place to have one’s property because Dubai ensures an individual the utmost satisfaction for the hard work through the years. The main benefit for investors is there being no income tax and property tax in Dubai which turns as core benefit for the immigrants. It can be noted that after evaluating these benefits, Dubai is the best immigration point for the prospering individuals who want to reach heights in their careers.

Why migrate to Dubai?
1. To earn more
2.  To live abroad
3. To have foreign exposure
4. To do business
5. To gain professional expertise

Immigration to New Zealand

In 2004–2005 Immigration New Zealand set a target of 45,000, representing 1.5% of the total population. However, the net effect was a population decline, since more left than arrived. 48,815 arrived, and overall the population was 10,000 or 0.25% less than the previous year. Overall though, New Zealand has one of the highest populations of foreign born citizens. In 2005, almost 20% of New Zealanders were born overseas, one of the highest percentages of any country in the world. The Department of Labour’s sixth annual Migration Trends report shows a 21 per cent rise in work permits issued in the 2005/06 year compared with the previous year. Nearly 100,000 people were issued work permits to work in sectors ranging from IT to horticulture in the 2005/06 year. This compares with around 35,000 work permits issued in 1999–2000. Around 52,000 people were approved for permanent New Zealand residence in 2005/06. Over 60 per cent were approved under the skilled or business categories.

Visas are issued by INZ staff in offices throughout New Zealand and around the world. Visas are also issued by certain posts of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (New Zealand).

Under the Immigration Act 2009, a visa is an authority for an individual to travel to, or stay in New Zealand (under the Immigration Act 1987 a visa only allowed you to travel to New Zealand and a permit allowed you to stay). A visa has conditions that indicate what the holder of the visa may do.

Because of understaffing turnaround times to process visa application have steadily increased over the years. Currently INZ expects to process visa applications within 60 working days after an application is lodged. According to INZ, processing a residence application usually takes 6 to 9 months, while endorsing a passport with Residence Permits and Returning Resident’s Visa after ‘approval in principle’ has been granted takes up to 30 working days

Entry Permission

Under the 2009 Act, visa holders instead apply for ‘entry permission’ using the arrival card. Normally, a person holding a visa is granted ‘entry permission’ to allow him or her to enter and stay in New Zealand for the time period allowed by their visa. However, in some cases people may be denied entry permission, for example, if:

1. They are carrying prohibited goods or substances into New Zealand.

2. Adverse information about them has come to light since their visa application was approved.

3. They have obtained their visa by fraudulent means or by making a false declaration.

Immigration to Singapore

Between 1970 and 1980, the size of the non-resident population in Singapore doubled. The trend continued in the 1980s and 1990s (Yeoh 2007). Foreigners constituted about 29% of Singapore’s total labour force in 2000, which is the highest proportion of foreign workers in Asia (Yeoh 2007). Over the last decade, Singapore’s non-resident workforce increased 170%, from 248,000 in 1990 to 670,000 in 2006 (Yeoh 2007). By 2006, there were about 580,000 lower-skilled foreign workers in Singapore; another 90,000 foreign workers are skilled-employment pass holders (Yeoh 2007). In September 2010, the Singapore Statistics Bureau announced the report showed that of the Singapore population approaching 5,000,000 people by the end of June 2010, the number of Singapore citizens stand at 3,200,000; in other words one in every three persons living in Singapore is a foreigner.

Policy

In Singapore, the term immigrant workers is separated into foreign workers and foreign talents. Foreign workers refers to semi-skilled or unskilled workers who mainly work in the manufacturing, construction, and domestic services sectors. The majority of them come from places such as People’s Republic of China, Indonesia, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, the Philippines, and Thailand, as part of bilateral agreements between Singapore and these countries (Yeoh 2007). Foreign talent refers to foreigners with professional qualifications or acceptable degrees working at the higher end of Singapore’s economy. They come from India, Australia, People’s Republic of China, Pakistan, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Europe, New Zealand and United States. The Singaporean government has carefully constructed a system under which different types of employment passes are issued to immigrant workers according to their qualifications and monthly salaries. The “P, Q, R” employment-pass system was put into practice since September 1998; a new “S” type employment pass was later introduced in July 2004. The government has also set different policies on recruiting foreign talents and foreign workers.

The different policies towards ‘Foreign workers’ and ‘Foreign talent’ in Singapore have led some people to feel that their contributions toward Singapore’s development are valued differently. However, the Singapore government has always stressed the importance of immigrant workers to Singapore’s economy and development. Senior Minister Goh Chok Tong, then Prime Minister, said in his 1997 National Day rally speech that the government’s lack of restrictions on the recruitment of foreigners did not extend only to top-rung prestigious positions, but also to middle-level management, skilled worker and technician positions (Low 2002).

Immigration to South Africa

Foreign immigrants coming to South Africa can choose between a variety of permits depending on their reason for visiting South Africa, as well as the time they would like to spend in South Africa. Immigrants can choose between temporary residence permits and permanent residence permits. In many cases however the person concerned would have to apply and be holding a temporary residence permit for a number of years, before applying for a permanent residence permit.

Work permit options include the general work permit, the special or exceptional skills permit and the quota work permit. Companies, wishing to employ a large number of foreign employees can apply for a corporate work permit for South Africa. Cape Town’s growing business process outsourcing industry regularly makes use of this work permit option in order to legally employ foreign nationals for customer service positions.

Investors and entrepreneurs opening a business in South Africa or buying into an existing business can apply for a business permit, also known as a company permit. Partners or spouses of South Africans or permanent residency holders are often encouraged to apply for a life partnership or spouse permit. Business, work or study endorsements can be added to this permit.

For foreigners wishing to retire in South Africa, a retirement or financially independent permit can be issued. Study permits can be issued to foreigners of any age wishing to study at one of South Africa’s accredited learning institutions.

When entering South Africa for the first time foreign passports are stamped with a visitor permit, valid for 90 days.

New Regulations

Draft Regulations were published in the Government Gazette of South Africa on 14 February 2014 for public comment. The closing date for public comment was 28 February 2014 but this was extended to 7 March 2014 to allow further submissions.

  • The Act now requires that every child must possess his or her own passport.
  • Study visa will be issued for the duration of the study or course.
  • No business visa may be issued or renewed to a foreigner who intends to establish or invest in a business that is listed as undesirable business undertaking.
  • A person issued with a business visa must employ or prove that 60% of the total staff complement is South African citizens or permanent residents.
  • Quota work permit and exceptional skills work permits have been repealed. A critical skills work visa has been introduced into the Act.
  • An intra-company transfer work visa will be issued for a period of four years.
  • A corporate visa will be issued to South African corporate applicants to employ a number of foreigners for a period not exceeding three years, after showing the need for employment of such foreigners.
  • An exchange visa (for persons under 25 years) will not be granted to conduct work pertaining to an undesirable work as published by the Minister in the Gazette, after consultation with the Minister of Trade and Industry.
  • An asylum transit visa issued at a port of entry will be valid for a period of 5 days to enable the holder to report at a nearest Refugee Reception Office.
  • Cross-border and transit permits have been repealed.
  • Persons who overstay for a prescribed number of times will be declared as undesirable – fines will no longer be charged for overstaying.
  • Section 46, which dealt with Immigration Practitioners, has been repealed as applicants will now be required to apply in person at the Mission in the country of origin or where they permanently reside